Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

(Last updated on September 2020)

We welcome your interest in Fresenius Kabi. Protecting your privacy is important to us. We would like to inform you of the types of information gathered at www.fresenius-kabi.com/au and explain how that information is used. However, our web site sometimes includes links to sites not covered by this data protection policy.

Processing of internet protocol data

As with most websites, the following data is routinely collected during visits to our websites: the name of your service provider (IP address), the website that directed you to our site, the pages visited, your browser type and the date and length of your visit. This information cannot be used to personally identify visitors. When collecting and processing your IP address, the same will be fully anonymized right after collection by deleting the last 3 figures. That way we are no longer able to identify you as a person. We will delete the IP address within no more than one month (for more information, see “Cookies and web analytics”).

Collecting and processing of personal data

Fresenius Kabi collects personal information about you that is necessary for us to perform our functions.

As with most web sites, the following data is routinely collected during visits to our web sites: the name of your service provider (IP address), the web site that directed you to our site, the pages visited, your browser type and the date and length of your visit. This information cannot be used to personally identify visitors. Additional details are only collected with a user’s permission, for instance during taking part in an online survey. Personal information provided during a visit to our web sites is handled according to the current legal guidelines of Australia and New Zealand.

Where you contact us via the web page we may store information such as your name, company, industry, postal address, e-mail address, type of request and possible further information for the purpose of responding to your request. Such communications are not confidential. If you inform us that the information should not be used as a basis for further contact we will respect your request. To request removal of personal data from

our database, please use Contact button at the top of the page. Please be aware that normal e-mail traffic is not secure.

Use and disclosure of personal information

The purposes for which Fresenius Kabi may hold, use and disclose your personal information will vary, depending on the nature of the relationship you have with us, the type of information, and whether the information is personal information or sensitive information. This includes for example, contacting you to with respect to Fresenius Kabi products and/or services or to fulfil your requests.

We will not disclose personal information about you to any person except in accordance with the Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy, and only where necessary. We will only disclose your data to governmental authorities in cases where it is required by law. Our employees, agencies, and retailers are obliged by us to respect confidentiality.

Direct Marketing

At any time, you may opt out of receiving any communications from Fresenius Kabi, other than as required for the operation of our business, such as to facilitate payment of accounts. If you opt out of receiving communications from Fresenius Kabi, we may then be unable to provide you with all of the information regarding our programs, events, services or products that may be of benefit to you.

Transfer of personal information

Your personal information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in a country (such as Germany, Hong Kong and Philippines) that is not regarded as ensuring an adequate level of protection for personal information under the Privacy Act 1988. We have put in place appropriate safeguards (such as contractual commitments) in accordance with applicable legal requirements to ensure that your personal information is adequately protected in these jurisdictions.

Additional information, inquiries and complaints

Any questions about this policy, or any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy by Fresenius Kabi should be made through the contact details at the end of this policy.

You can request information as to the processing of your personal data at any time, including but not limited to the origin and recipients of your data and the purposes of the processing, as well as request the correction and deletion of your personal data to the extent it is not required for the purposes set out above or make a complaint. In the latter case we will promptly acknowledge and investigate any complaint about the way we manage personal data.

Your request should provide as much detail as possible to assist us to identify information relevant to you, such as your name and contact details, any former names and the information you believe Fresenius Kabi may hold about you. You do not have to provide a reason for requesting access.

Fresenius Kabi will deal with requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible and will endeavour to respond within 14 days of receipt of the request in writing. In certain circumstances, Fresenius Kabi is entitled to deny access. If access is denied, reasons for the denial of access will be given in writing along with mechanisms available to complain about the refusal.

Complaints against Fresenius Kabi, including a breach of the APP’s may be directed to our privacy contact at the end of this policy. We will investigate your complaint and endeavour to resolve it within a reasonable period, not usually exceeding 30 days.

If you consider that Fresenius Kabi has not dealt with your complaint adequately, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Cookies and web analytics

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small pieces of text that are stored on your computer by your browser. They make our services more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain viruses or malware. For our own purposes, we use "session cookies" which will help to identify you while using our website. "Session cookies" will be deleted automatically after your visit.

Additionally, we offer to set a "save-your-choice cookie". The cookie saves whether you are a private user or a healthcare professional. This makes our website faster for your personal future use of the site. The "save-your-choice cookie" will be stored for one year after your last visit on our website.

Moreover, we use "tracking cookies" to improve how our website works. These cookies collect information analytics in aggregate form only; for instance about how often visitors use a page of our website, which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from our pages. These cookies collect information on an aggregate basis and cannot be used to identify a single user of our website. Whenever we use tracking cookies, your data will be immediately anonymized right after collection.

This website uses Piwik, a web analytics open-source software. Piwik uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address anonymized prior to its storage) will be stored on the server of the service provider in Germany.

You have the right to opt-out of the cookies used on this website, however please note that if you opt-out you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. To opt out, you will need to manage your preferences in your browser or on your mobile device. You can delete all of these cookies at your own discretion at any time in your browser settings. If you delete your cookies, you might need to login again when using our website. Please note that in case you disable the cookies in your browser, the settings might be of limited effect if you use a different browser upon your next use of this website.

If you decide to set a “do-not-track” preference in your browser or on your mobile device, Piwik will not track your visit.

How to contact us

If you have questions about Fresenius Kabi and privacy, wish to provide feedback about this policy, would like to update your personal details held by Fresenius Kabi or wish to access information held by Fresenius Kabi about you, please contact us at:

  • Phone:  02 9391 5555
  • Facsimile:  02 9391 5505
  • Postal Address:  PO Box 580, North Ryde BC NSW 1670

© 2020 Fresenius Kabi Australia Pty Ltd